Written by
[…] According to this statute, the state constitution itself includes these protections.
Likewise, Section 80-2a-201, among many things says, “The fundamental liberty interest of a parent concerning the care, custody, and management of the parent’s child is recognized,” and “a parent has the right, obligation, responsibility, and authority to raise, manage, train, educate, provide and care for, and reasonably discipline the parent’s child.”
Further, Section 53E-2-201 says, “In the implementation of all policies, programs, and responsibilities adopted in accordance with this public education code, the Legislature, the state board, local school boards, and charter school governing boards shall respect, protect, and further the interests of parents in their children’s public education.”
Furthermore, other statutes support the rights of parents in education through other measures.