Written by
[…] A few sections of Utah code (statutes created by the legislature) make it clear that parents’ rights are constitutionally protected and considered fundamental in Utah. These can be reviewed below.
In Section 62A-4a-201 of the Utah Code, it says, “Under both the United States Constitution and the constitution of the state of Utah, a parent possesses a fundamental liberty interest in the care, custody, and management of the parents’ children.” According to this statute, the state constitution itself includes these protections.
Likewise, Section 80-2a-201, among many things says, “The fundamental liberty interest of a parent concerning the care, custody, and management of the parent’s child is recognized,” and “a parent has the right, obligation, responsibility, and authority to raise, manage, train, educate, provide and care for, and reasonably discipline the parent’s child.”